3.09.2008

Frust

definition: (n.) french fry lust.

I've got it. Pure and simple. I found myself sitting in my room thinking about Easter afternoon. Not because of the miracle of Jesus' resurrection. No, no. Because of the end of Lent and the beginning of my renewed journey with french fries. If you didn't know or forgot, I am mildly obsessed with fries but gave them up for Lent.

I had already composed the blog post in my head complete with various pictures of me sitting at a table alone in Chili's posing with those salt and pepper-covered fries. For once I was ignoring a burger. I always eat my fries first anyway because they don't taste as delightful when they're not piping hot and I want fry deliciousness!!

I was telling my mom about this and she said, "Girl! Go get you some fries!! You are lusting after fries!!" I tried (mildly) to argue her down. I didn't listen when she told me last time about a week ago. This time she said, "I really don't think that's what Jesus meant about Lent and I think y'all take this giving stuff up thing too seriously. What is the point if you're lusting all the way through it, going right back to the practice at the end of Lent, and becoming a glutton over the practice on Easter morning?" Because I would absolutely be thinking about how to get those fries before church. What? I would.

Then she adds, "It's better to eat fries than to burn in lust." Mom!! Did you just paraphrase and rework 1 Corinthians 7:9 to be about fries? HILARIOUS!! But when you go doing things like that and it really makes sense in my head... I go do it. May I tell you that these fries were love in potato goodness? I mean these things.... whoooo! Make ya head blow!!! I was sitting on the phone in Chili's trying to control myself. I almost pulled out the poole palace in the restaurant.

For those of you who asked me what the poole palace was since I didn't have time to link before... enjoy! I love this!!! It makes me so ready to go home. I need to listen to the radio again so I can know ANY songs when I go home. Where is my soror Kia when I need her? She always knows songs months before they hit the radio which means she knows the words to every single club banger ever released.


I didn't do it but I did enjoy those fries. They were delightful. I won't eat any more until Easter but they're not on my mind like they were and I'm very proud of myself for being fry free for an entire month when I ate them almost daily prior to Mardi Gras. Now I know I don't have to eat fries daily. AND I understand the purpose of breaking that Lenten fast (which some cultures do every Sunday of Lent anyway). It gets it off of your mind.

I also had a good time this weekend talking to a lot of my homies. I spent at least 3 hours on the phone this weekend. I talked to fave roomie, Ashli, Stace, my line sister and even texted with Kevina. I started calling him that freshman year. I don't remember why but it stuck and he never objected. So fun. We had a blast at homecoming, too. More Chili's fries. Lol. That was love man, LOVE I SAY!! I also used to call his best friend "dress boy." That was his fault though because he was from Jersey and wore these things they called whiteys. White tees all the way to their knees. Why are you wearing a t-shirt dress!??! So I called him dress boy. In public. I guess by comparison Kevina was the better name, huh? Hahahahahaha!!!

And.... best SNL parody of the week... New Bravo Show!!!! Love it!!! I could not stop laughing!!

11 comments:

the joy said...

Hey tranny! You are a hot fierce tranny!

She had Christian DOWN! I cracked up through the whole thing!

Rashan Jamal said...

You know you punked out on those fries right? I'm gonna give it up for Lent minus one day?

You ever been to the Poole Palace? If not, don't ever go. I went back when it was called something else and they started shooting in the parking lot before I got in.

Somebody actually let you call them Dress Boy without riffing?

Christian parody was hilarious, I was cracking up at that cuz I actually got it thanks to you.

Stacie von Kutieboots said...

WHY WAS THAT THE BEST PARODY SINCE the dem debate 3 weeks ago when the media was pandering to Obama!?!?!? I LOVE the Tim Gunn!!! That was grrrreat!

Yeah, your mom quoted corin. REAL hard!!

I passed by Poole Palace... never again. Kali's cuz didn't even want to go there and he's for real. like 'pull people out their cars for cutting him off' real. he scares me.

PCD (Pretty Circle Drawer) said...

awwwwwwww, you have 3rd degree frustisis! how cute! and chili's seasoning is so good...to be so simple...it's unnerving

jameil1922 said...

joy... FIERCE!! i was dying!! lololol.

rj... word? mr. "i ain't even tell nobody i was giving stuff up for lent until a week into it so i drank soda for the whole first week"? ooh! poole palace sounds scary! i'm good!!

dress boy didn't like it but it was hilarious anyway. i didn't do it too loud or in crowds but he was a mellow dude so he didn't get too crunk anyway. yay for getting christian!!

stace... tooo hilarious. lmao @ kali's scary cuz not doin the poole palace. hilarious.

pcd... hahahaha. and there's a cure!! i got a salve!! chili's fries... mmmmmmmmm.

shani-o said...

Ok, you're a mess. I agree with your mom, though... I don't get why we give something up and then pick it right back up after the time period has passed. What's the point?

Also, after eating at Chili's twice this weekend in Philly, I discovered I HATE their fries. Bah!

SimplEnigma said...

I've never been to Chili's. Don't even think they have one in NYC - unless it's some place far out in the *gasp* suburbs.

The Christian hair had me crying. I wonder if he saw it. Prolly not, he's way to fierce to be sitting home the week of his big win watching SNL.

I thought I would go insane without Top Model - the other thing I gave up wasn't much of a stretch - but it hasn't been bad at all. Prolly because I spend the time doing other stuff like going to the gym.

But fries are a little different. Maybe you could've had soy fries? LOL.

Sparkling Red said...

Your mom is a wise woman. ;-)

jameil1922 said...

shani... NO!! SAY IT AIN'T SO!!

SE... he SO saw it! http://tvwatch.people.com/2008/03/10/runway-winner-reacts-with-f-word-to-snl-skit/

not eating anything w/the word fries in it!!

red... yes she is!!

Mademoiselle M said...

LOL I didn't read this whole post but ur mama is hilarious! "It's better to eat fries than to burn in lust." For real!? LMAO.

jameil1922 said...

mm... you know what? its probably true... lololol. i love my mom. she rocks.