8.31.2011

Birthday Fun: Year 29

On the first day of birthday (the Friday prior), my sister came down to take me to dinner and a movie!  Dinner was pretty good.  I had fried oysters and fries and margaritas!  The movie I did not enjoy (Tabloid).  But we had a great girls' night!

Then on Monday, my mom took me to Asheville.  I loved this view on our way up!  Mountains in the distance!
For breakfast, we went to Early Girl Eatery.  I had the Early Girl benny with a grit cake base, poached egg, tomato sauce and avocado.  There was way too much tomato sauce.  It was good if a little too acidic but it overwhelmed everything else.  I really enjoyed my first grit cake experience.  Also, I like toast.
Then me and mom walked around the city for a while, going to random museums until I got art saturated.  Did you know art saturation was a possibility?  I almost died from art overboard.  Do you know what that is?  It's when you see so much art (including plenty really bad art) that your eyes start trying to come out of your head.  Here we are exploring the city!
We also went into a bunch of boutique-y shops and sat on benches and people-watched.

Then we hung out at the tourist center for a while trying to figure out what to do next.  Y'all.  I love my mom!!  We had so much fun just wandering the city figuring out where to go next, asking strangers for directions.
We went to a beer and wine shop and got some souvenirs-- beer! and asked for directions to one of Asheville's many breweries.  We said, direct us to the nearest one!  So we ended up at Wedge.  I tried the Witbier which has orange peel and coriander.  Tasty, but I didn't think I wanted a full pint.  I think I might have though.  I decided on the Julian Price Pilsner.
This is the outside of Wedge which is covered in recycled parts.

After Wedge, mom took me to Asheville's Mexican Caribbean restaurant, Salsa's.  May I say LOL @ that combo?? LOL!!  Gotta love America.  She had a pork quesadilla which she loved.
I had the impressive pork relleno!  A giant poblano filled with shredded pork, carrots, sauteed onions and deep fried.  It was served with two salsas, a traditional, spicy one and a pineapple salsa.  I loved the traditional one, not so much with the pineapple.  I just don't really like sweet salsas.  This thing was GREAT!  Even cold 4 hours later!
I also got a cocktail made with blackberries, brown sugar, gin, tequila and muddled lime.  Good... they said it was a new cocktail so that would explain why it was a tad off.  Needed some nuance, better blending of the flavors.
My souvenirs...
The next day, after BIRTHQUAKE OF AUGHT 11, Rashan and I went on the wildest of psycho, anger-inducing wild goose chases looking for Lexington Barbeque, which is supposed to be the best in Lexington and maybe everywhere.  
 
This is it... we were not impressed.  I thought it was fine, just not anywhere near the best I've ever had.  Rashan was way past that to not liking it.
We followed it up with peach cobbler topped with a slab o' ice cream.  Pretty good.  I LOVED the crust, the peaches were a little too sweet for my taste.
When we came out, we were surrounded.  Really???  THREE state trooper cars???  So this is their spot... LOL
After bbq, we went to a vineyard!!!  I'll post about that Friday... After the vineyard, we went to
River Birch Lodge because I like to eat a new meat every birthday and they have elk burgers!  This is what it looked like....
Yeah.  What the heck???  When you said with provolone and mushrooms, I promise I didn't expect it to look like this.  This is my birthday dinner?  I really hate how the chains here have better food than most of the local restaurants.  I just... I'm so TIRED of eating food that's lackluster.  The mushrooms were delicious.  The burger was just a burger.  I don't ever want to eat just a burger.  And I especially don't want it on my birthday.  Guys, I can't have this next year.  I don't care what I have to do, I cannot eat bad food on my birthday for a 3rd consecutive birthday.  And not just because I'm turning 30, though that doesn't hurt.

Anyway... this is what I wore!  Yay birthday girl!  Minus the food (something I really hope to never have to say again), it was a great day!  Loved spending it with my love!  And having separate days with my mom and sister!

13 comments:

K. Rock said...

Great recap! Looks like you had alot of fun. Cruising the streets of a new city looking for something to get into sounds right up my alley! And the food pics were great. You had to be tipsy by the end of the day with all that beer and cocktail drinking. That white dress is gorgeous. Fun times.

Mrs Count said...

What a great birthday celebration!

Your dress is super cute.

Not so Anonymous said...

You look fabulous in that dress!I love the day with your mom, too.

Rose from Rosedale said...

Happy Belated Birthday! I feel like I was robbed when I have to pay for food I don't enjoy!!! Next year it has to be better - I agree 100% . Glad you enjoyed your day with your mom!


www.rosefromrosdale.com

ShaBoogiesince1982 said...

Love the dress! Lackluster birthday food? Slab o-icecream? No thank you ma'am! My big plan for the 30th birthday is to wear a dress with a tutu. Exciting!

Ladynay said...

Happy Belated chicka!!!!!!! The food at least looked tasty even though it didn't taste as good! LOL!

Jameil said...

k... i did! i usually go to a new city with an itinerary in hand sussed out online. My mom found a bunch of places ahead of time, then we just walked up on a bunch. Extra fun! I slept in the car on the way back. LOL But that was because I was sleepy when I woke up. I only had one beer and one cocktail. Thanks!

mrsc... thanks!

nsa... merci!

rose... thanks & me too!! like you should be ashamed of yourself!!!

sha... the slab o' wasn't that bad but the rest of it was so sigh-worthy. I'm scared of you in a tutu!! Must-see!!!

lady... thanks! looking tasty is so not enough!! and that burger didn't even look tasty to me.

Sparkling Red said...

Now that is some good celebrating! I have never heard of a relleno but it sounds delectable. I would also be totally down with a grit cake. Yum!

Jameil said...

red... ummmmmmm!! get thee a chile relleno YESTERDAY!!! It is only one of the bestest Mexican specialties EVERRRRRR!!! grit cakes are quite the bomb, too!

Trish said...

I LOVE that dress! You always have the cutest dresses. Where do you find them? Share at least where you got that one!

Jameil said...

Thanks! This was an end of season, final sale Banana Republic dress. It had a pen mark on it so I got it even further discounted. Originally $100+, got it for $15. Woot!

GorgeousPuddin said...

What a wonderful recap! You looked FAB in that dress girl!! You better werk! LOL! I wished you happy b-day on twitter so I don't feel as bad for missing this post. ;)

Jameil said...

Thank you! :) And you should still feel bad. LOLOL