3.21.2006

Where you been girl?!!

I know you're saying to yourself, "Self, where has that jameil1922 been?" Well I'll tell you, all over creation and nowhere at the same time. I know you have also said to yourself, "Self, jameil1922 is gettin awfully deep into my black business up in heah, when is she going to do one of those crazy sidetrack bob-ish things again?" Well, here it is! And today, there will be two. You know why? Because I can do that. Also b/c I will not have time to write all of it at once.

So the schedule has slowed down considerably, thank GOD!! I was in danger of losing it. So its lent right? I "gave up" soda. All that means is that I have drank one soda a week (or two) instead of 4. And there have been times where soda was available and I drank water or juice. I'm very proud of myself so THERE! Lol. I know, so weak right? Anyway. Pittsburgh is more than 50% Catholic. That means there are fish sandwiches on sale everywhere here. Arby's, McDonald's, Burger King, Wendy's, the Italian Market. And do you know I went to Taco Bell and there were at least 5 "Lent Specials"????? Hahahahaha!! How hilarious is that?! Its like the whole area is like, yeah, you're not gonna catch me slippin, no way! I will be offering my meatless options, yes indeedy!

And on St. Patty's Day, Al on the Today Show said "It's noon somewhere!" when he was about to have a drink! I second that emotion! But then again, since the latest I go in to work is 430 in the morning, I usually only drink before 7 anyway!

I had this crazy dream last night that Cole from Martin was one of my boys. So we're in this club (he was himself, not Cole, so of regular common sense, but still funny) and he decides he's going to carry me everywhere. Not like a baby or on his back but like w/his elbows under my armpits. Strange but hilarious. He does this for a good 20 minutes. Talking to people, dancing, leading a conga line. The whole 9. It was great. Then we decide to throw a party. We're in VA/West Va. for some reason. We go to this grocery store and our friends steal a case of lobster. Then they decide to pay for some of the other stuff they stole. So one of them comes back in with a bag of greens with a giant live fish flopping around inside. They throw the fish back and go to pay. O...kay right? Lol.

March Madness is ever be where!! I love it!! But only b-ball. I hate the car sales, women's networks and everywhere else that tries to get it on it. I'm like booooooo! I love, love, LOVE this time of year! George Mason knocks out Carolina (kisses rell! :O) lolol). Duke still doin it big then. I would say 80 % of the teams I picked are out. Ok I just checked again. I'm doing better than I thought. I picked 10 of the Sweet 16 teams. That's not bad for March Madness.. But I had Pitt in the Elite 8.

Congrats to my little sister for crossing the burning sands into the Illustrious Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority Incorporated, Omicron Eta Chapter.

Block Party. If you love Dead Prez, Common, Talib Kweli, Mos Def, Erykah Badu, Jill Scott, the Roots and the vibe they all have, you need to go RIGHT NOW to see it. (But finish reading first). The joint is tight. I wanted to stand up in the movie and act like I was in the concert. But I was w/a white person. And the only Black person out of 7 people in the theater (it was the middle of the day). I didn't want to be stereotypical. Lolol.

Before that I went to the Church Brew Works. Just wrong. But the food was so good. I had the potato and leek soup; the spinach, feta and artichoke dip; and the sun-dried tomato pesto pasta. Deelish!! Love it! :)

Less than two weeks ago, there wasn't a day below 60 in the five-day forecast. This week there isn't a day above 38. What kind of ish is that?!! Its almost April!! Give us us free!! Down with winter, down with winter! (That's my picket sign). Winter is now a part of my boycott on holidays. How fitting seeing as how the holidays I'm boycotting are in said season.

My Rachael Ray book is the BOMB!! Too great! Love it so much. Miss A asked me if it had vegetarian/vegan dishes. Yeah girl! But let me tell you about the two I've made since the book. The first was a chicken cacciatore stoup (thicker than a soup, thinner than a stew). It had chicken, garlic, onion, spinach, mushrooms, chicken stock, tomatoes. It was DEEEELISH! (To quote the illustrious Rachael Ray). The other meal was gently seared pork chops w/a homemade mushroom gravy, baby red skin smashed sour cream potatoes, and spinach. So great, my brother, who was in town for a day left me no leftovers. I was a little pissed about that b/c I love leftovers.

18 comments:

heartbreaker said...

Hey Jameil,

sounds like you've been having fun -- even in your dreams. That's cool, on my off days I seem to have dreams...err....nightmares about work. -lol- and don't you slip-up... I'm trying to get away from soda (particularly caffeine) myself, but i haven't been able to yet. Up until the past week, I'd been working at 3 and 4 in the morning, too so you KNOW the need for caffeine w/ that... but whenever I don't I have some serious withdrawl w/ it headaches and all and then I need it, that's how u know u got it bad haha but i've done it before and i'm telling u that once u're away from it for a while, u don't even think about it or even want it anymore, i did the same thing w/ beef and started eating just turkey, ham and chicken (GRILLED not fried like us black folks like) lol, not really fish and now i don't even really like beef, and that's what i grew up eating (and my brother never leaves me leftovers either... greedy little bastard) lol, so ANYWAY as they say in all them Adam Sandler movies "You Can Do It!" and i miss the cold weather here... it's in the 80s here PEACE ;) have fun, good luck

jameil1922 said...

f the cold!!!!!!! no!!! yeah, that dream was grrrrrrreat fun! lol i've done the no soda thing before. its not the caffeine for me. its just the most accessible. and sometimes i just love the bubble burn. it feels good. you know the acid eating away at your insides? yeah, that feels great.

Duck said...

"Give us free"? Girl, you are a NUT! And what's really good with that dream? That is just plain hilarious. LOLOLOL!

ProfessorGQ said...

My NCAA brackets are all messed up!

I like Rachel Ray's book too.

So...Wise...Sista said...

Wow...you're all over the place. I LOVE it. Block Party was the BEST! I can't for the life of me understand why more people haven't seen it. And I WAS that colored girl doing the seat wop and singing along!

And as for your dream...nuts! But um...they say dreaming about fish means a loaf in the oven...and not necessarily yours...uh oh! ;)

jameil1922 said...

sista! hey! i forgot about that! well, good thing i ain't gettin none! i can't deal with no kids right now! too selfish.

duck... i know! i loved my dream. i thought about it all day and cracked up.

heartbreaker... also, you gotta stop dreamin about work. who wants to dream about work then get up and go to work? that means you need to stop thinking about it when you're not there. leave and don't think about it anymore.

Clay said...

damn - you are always have some kind of fun from dreams to real life!

Stacie von Kutieboots said...

I love, Love, LOVE the random post!!!! They are sooooooooo amusing and give us a lighter side of J-Meezy fo Sheezy!!!!!! I am sooooooooo getting Giada's cookbook like, yesterday...that is my girl!!!
Ummmm, it was 87 here yesterday. 87??? 87. I had to come home and change! You know I live on the other side of God but I was not READY for 87 degrees in March! The Madness! Yeah, I don't like when everybody has March Madness or on Style Network, March FABness!!!

Stacie von Kutieboots said...

p.s. what was up with that dream!?!??!?!?!?! I hate you, I HATE you Queen City!!!!!

spchrist said...

Very strange dream...if Miss Cleo is around...you might want to call her.

DP said...

You aint really had a fish sammitch in Pittsburgh until youve had a Robert Wholeys fish sammitch.

I had Pitt in the final four..they will be the death of me yet. im good otherwise

good to see you about...you got about a month of winter in Pittsburgh though...they are good for one of Princes snows in April.

Epsilonicus said...

I stop keeping track of my brackets because they are all tore up. I think all of my Final Four teams are still in though.

You party in your dreams?!?!?!? Damn, I don't even have time to do that!! Lol

Duck said...

YOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! DP is SOOO right! Get thee to Robert Wholey's NOW! And I don't even like fish. But that sammich is THE TRUTH!

jameil1922 said...

dp and duck... so i've heard. i read that online somewhere. in the strip, right? i guess i'll go tomorrow since the two of you will disown me if i don't. lol

stace.. shut it!! don't rub it in you whore!! and you know you love my fabulous dream! don't be mad b/c you have no fun in life or dreams! ooooooh! stuck! lolol

sp... i thought miss cleo was in jail...

epsi... ahhhhh yeah! lolol

Peabo DeBarge said...

"So one of them comes back in with a bag of greens with a giant live fish flopping around inside."
--------------------------------

that line is killing me :-)

jameil1922 said...

miguel... HAHAHAHAHA!! how bout that was one of my favorite parts, too! and it was a small bag of greens. like a regular sized bag with a huge fish. in my dream i was like, what the... and then burst out laughing like my friends are crazy. hahahaha!! that and being carried around by cole.... what the hell is his name? lol

jameil1922 said...

hey duck, how bout me and my girl stace don't get it but its funny. why are you duck? and let me tell you. if you and dp come here and don't go out w/me i'll be pissed!! lol

Karamale said...

wow, at least six white people went to see "block party" in the middle of the day? i'd say that's a good turnout, considering your location.