1.27.2006

Cat Like Reflexes

*******THIS JUST IN*******
Oh hell no. Do you know this fool called me Friday night? Sigh. I apparently must be rude. I didn't return the call, but I'll have to see him today. Ugh.
****************************

I called it cat-like reflexes for no reason really. Just that I wanted to say I should've trusted my damn instinct. My instinct told me Jake was no good. This was before me and the b.f. got together. I found him annoying, pompous and lacking that je ne sais quois. Actually I do know what. CLASS!! All previous references to throne man are about him!! Geez. I just went back and read that. I should've read it before I got so desperate to hit the streets that I called him!! Ugh.

The point is I've met various people in the city who are either no longer here (at least 3 in this category) or who I've called and arranged to go out w/to no avail, or were just wack. One person fell into the last category because I didn't respond the way he wanted me to when he hit on me. EW! To quote the ever hilarious K to the B, "Wait a while!" Geez. This is pre-the b.f., too. Just because I don't jump on you the first time you try, you don't want to ever talk to me again? Ok whatever. Keep it moving.

So anyway. The last post was quite interesting to the people and yielded some very interesting comments. Yes, its true. I absolutely should have listened to "my first mind" like n said. I never thought he was cool. Like hmmm, I'm not interested in a hubba-hubba type way, but he seems cool. Uh uh. None of that. He was so less than interesting to me. The sitting there and beckoning me to come talk to you, the hypersensitivity about your sub-par education, NOT MY FAULT!! Lolol. Speaking of which, when I went to visit my peeps at my home by the sea this week, I saw one of my fellow former Student Leaders. DeShawn is TOO hilarious. Lolololol!! So my girl Wy was talking about dating some guy from Norfolk State. He goes, "Why would you wanna date beneath you?" Lololol!!!! Crackin me up!! He's from Philly so he's like the last person I would expect to say that. I mean we allll know how grimey that city is. Didn't they come up w/the word grimey? Lol! (How on earth do you spell that word? I'll just pick a spelling and stick with it).

Anyway. So spchrist asked how my man was cool with the outing. Because we trust each other. Not the naive I trust him (I think) but not really. The trust that comes from years of knowing each other and guarding each other's secrets. He doesn't have to worry about me going out w/another guy. Its not a date, I make that clear, whatever. Ashli cussed me out for not going out alone. GEEZ! I'm sorry! Lolol. But I guess she would after this nonsense! Oh the hilarity!!

But I think my favorite point was brought up by SoWiseSista (apt name). Girl. You sound like the b.f. did when I told him the story. Except I didn't expect him to laugh!!! That jerk! He was supposed to be as indignant as I was! But he was like, "Ok... He did everything I expected him to except go in for the good night kiss." Ooh I wish a n^99a would!! He would still be seeing stars. Ugh! I'm gettin pissed just thinking about it!! BTW, no people don't call it the P. Lolol. He offered to show me the city, but so did a lot of other people. But I should've followed my instinct even when the b.f. was like just go, tell him you have a man, but go have fun. I thought, yeah, um... no. I know how men are. Like you said (SWS) I knew he would be thinking the DL was a-ok. Negro please!! Get that outta here!! I knew he wanted more than to "show me around." That bullshit. That's like the wackest line EVER!!! Especially when you don't come correct and take me to possibly two of the worst places in Pittsburgh. So Rumshakers wasn't that bad, but the other joint? Get outta here. And you're planning second dates? I'll let EnVogue take over here....

"Neva gonna get it, neva gonna get it, neeeeeeeva gonna get it, neva gonna get it, neeeeeva gonna get it, neva gonna get... neva gonna get! woo woo woo wooooooo!!"

Everybody now! Lol. So yeah, Jake will never see me alone again. EVER!! There will be no more meeting you at a bar b/c you don't know how to control yourself. You find it necessary to hit on me even when I make it abundantly clear that I'm not interested. I don't know how I could make it more clear that I'm not interested. Perhaps by ignoring you for another five months. Well, one week down, 19 to go. Follow your instincts people!! I will not be going out with anymore unattached men. If you don't have a girl you're committed to, don't expect me to go out with you. I can't deal w/people who don't respect my relationship. Oh but this was hilarious!! When he was like, "Tell your man he's lucky." Lololol. That has to be one of the lamest lines EVERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!! Men, don't use this. Its wack. I think he had "I gotta man, whatcha man got to do w/me, i gotta man, I'm not tryin to hear that, see?" playing in his head. Po thang. NO SOUP FOR YOU!!

12 comments:

Karamale said...

LMAO! not the whole en vogue breakdown. LOL!

mrpunchcar said...

wow. very unwell. i know i'm not supposed to say that being that i don't know you but i read this through the spaces in my fingers with the rest of my hand resting on my forehead somewhere between shock, awe, bewilderment, and amusement. i think i ended up intrigued. i guess... write some more so i can make sure i don't like it. (did you ever see the ladies man? he says "uhhh, yeah. that was disgusting. do it again so i can make sure i didn't like it.)

lol. sound familiar? enjoyed ur column very much. by the way, your man is very lucky to have a woman like you. i've very much attached so come check me. have new stuff so stop by...

Chris said...

sad part is, dude knew better, he just didn't care. He should've had the good sense to know nothing was going on. Have we not learned anything from the tragedy of the Mr. Biggs dramas?

jameil1922 said...

karamale. i had to. i just had to. lol

punchy... lol. wunderbar!

chris... lololol mr. biggs!

CNEL said...

"Why would you wanna date beneath you?"
That right there was priceless.

LoL no more outings with no more unattached men LoL, that sounds like a plan. Some men can have female friends, but it doesn't sound like those dudes in Pittsburgh have quite figured out how.

So...Wise...Sista said...

Hilarious. Son gets no soup, huh? lol
Funny thing, I was just about to fix my face to tell you to just be straight up with dudes. That's the trick for 2006...direct communication, esp with ill-intentioned night crawlers like this guy. Don't even give him a chance to have to interpret 'the picture and the point'. Tell him directly that as far as you're concerned he's just an intern for the P-City Tourism Board (I bet no one calls it that either, huh)...ok that's what I was GONNA say...but then I thought about a situation of my own, and how I'm not being very direct with a guy I think is feeling me. So my non-practice-what-I-preach azz will just go sit in the corner and speak when spoken to. PS - No, he's not really an "ex-con!" But EX is the operative. :)

Omar Ramon said...

thanx for the love SIS. I gotta say ya blog is hilarious and witty . loved it and will mos def keep up wit you. you talk like I think...wit en vougue and tv show/movie quotes and all!! 100% yes to you and ya blog

Miss Ashli said...

So what happened with Jake? Why did you have to see him?

PS. Thanks for the shout out. But I saw no hilarity in the matter.

"N" Search of Ecstasy said...

LOL, I can't believe he called again and that you had to see him. Oh gosh!!!

X Factor said...

I don't know what was funnier in this post... the En Vogue reference (Iused to LOVE them!) or the "dating beneath you" comment. I DEFINITELY feel that one.... this whole thing with Mr. "Can't Get a Hint" had me literally wiping my tears with a tissue. Made me feel a little better about my little encounter today (check out the blog); thanks! Oh yeah, and thanks for the ancouragement about my interview! I COMPLETELY bombed the presentation, but they seemed to like me anyway, so overall, I guess I can rate it as a success....

Rell said...

i can't believe he called back either -- if you need a dude to go out with if you're in the triangle -- holla at me. lol...

oh yea -- GO HEELS! :-)

jameil1922 said...

wise one... ordinarily i would have no prob being up front, but i just don't feel like being bothered. i'd rather just ignore him or be cordial/borderline rude.

thx omar!

ash... b/c we work together. ugh. sound familiar. oh and your sitch was TOO funny. i just was in awe that dude was so ignant!! not ignorant, IGNANT!!!

rell i saw the end of that lil booty game. do NOT expect a repeat w/the men. i can't WAIT. i was so tempted to turn on my computer and sign in and tell you that on your blog b/c i wouldn't have even known about the game w.o. your blog. everybody's all steeler crazy up here. we get next to no bball news (except a pitt story every once in a while). GO DUKE!!!!!!!